Please click on the image below to access the E-Programme Second Announcement Brochure

MONDAY 4TH JULY – Pre-Conference Sessions

09:30 Registration and coffee
09:50 Introduction

Morning Session Chair: Dr Iqra Ashraf

10:00 Skin Surgery: Dr Vishal Madan
10:30 BSDS Quiz: Dr Aaron Wernham
10:45 Workshops :

Cryotherapy
Electrosugery
Punch Biopsy
ePosters

12:55 Lunch

Afternoon Session chair: Prof Richard Warren

13:30 DermSoc: TBC
13:45 Acute Dermatology: Dr George Kravvas
14:15 Skin of Colour Dr Mary Sommerlad
14:45 Paediatric Dermatology Dr Gabriella Petrof

15:15 Break

15:45 A taste of dermatology/ getting into dermatology Dr Luke Brindley

16:05 Social media in dermatology Dr Zena Willsmore
16:50 Careers panel – Chair: Prof Richard Warren

Dr Bernard Ho
Dr Zena Willsmore
Dr Anusha P Panthagani
Dr Luke Brindley

17:50 Closing remarks and prizes

17:55 Close Meeting

18:00 – 21:00 DermSchool, Evening social event @ SEC

12.55-13.00 Welcome

13.00-13.30 Evidence-based skin surgery/ Top Tips & Pearls for Derm surgery e.g surgery at difficult sites

13.30 -14.00 Skin oncology – immunotherapy, targeted therapy and radiology

14.00 – 14.30 Pigmentary disorders & management

14.30 – 14.45 BREAK

14.45 -15.00 How to make a good brew from BADBIR

15.00 – 15.30 Dermoscopy in the diagnosis of inflammatory dermatoses

15.30 -16.00 Common Nail disorders and treatment

16.00- 16.30 Teledermatology

16.30-16.45 BREAK

16.45 – 17.15 Lasers/ Cosmetic dermatology

17.15 – 17.55 Post-CCT Fellowship Careers panel – Mohs surgery – paeds – cutaneous allergy – medical hair& nail – (5 min overview of each area and Q&A)
Chairperson (TBC)

17.55-18.00 CLOSE

12:55 – 13:00 Dr Fareeha Faisal Welcome

13:00 – 13:30 Speaker TBC Paediatric Dermatology Emergencies Survival Guide

13:30 – 14:00 Dr Aarthi Mohan I’m a Dermatologist……..Get me out of the Labour Ward (or what a Dermatologist needs to know about looking after Pregnant Women’

14:00 – 14:30 Dr Robert Sarkany Making Sense of Porphyria

14:30 – Break

14:45 – 15:00 Dr Amaya Viros Skin oncology – immunotherapy, targeted therapy, and radiology

15:00 – 15:30 Dr Ljubomir B Novakovic Phototherapy – Basic science

15:30 – 16:00 Dr Susan Howell Dermatophytes

16:00 – 16:30 Dr Barbara Carey Oral Immunobullous

16:30 – Break

16:45 – 17:15 Dr Fareeha Faisal Executive Leadership and Coaching in NHS

17:15 – 17:55 SAS Committee – Open Q&A – Career talk

17:55 – 18:00 Close

The BSD Self Assessment session will be a virtual only session

Announcing the British Society for Dermatopathology’s
9th Annual Dermatopathology Self-Assessment

Virtual Course 2022

EXAMS SPECIAL!

• After the success of last year’s virtual BSD self-assessment course, this year’s course will again be fully online.

• 40 self-assessment dermatopathology cases with MCQs available to view online before July. Link to follow.

• This year is an exam special! Half of the 40 cases will be examples of cases suitable for the FRCPath or Dermatology SCE examinations. Half of the 40 cases will be examples of cases suitable for the RCPath Diploma in Dermatopathology or American Board Examinations.

• For registered participants, there will be detailed video presentations of all of the cases with answers and differential diagnoses from our speakers available online from July 4 2022 and the videos will remain available online throughout July.

• Registration fees: BSD or BAD members £70. Trainees £40. Non members £100. Please note that BSD membership is £15 per year.

• To join the BSD please follow this link: https://www.bad.org.uk/healthcare-professionals/specialist-groups/british-society-for-dermatopathology

• The course is aimed at dermatopathologists, histopathologists, dermatologists and trainees.

• For registered participants, 7 RCPath CPD points approved for.

The BSD 2022 Self-assessment speakers:

Dr Ahmed Basiouni (Royal United Hospitals Bath)

Dr Asok Biswas (Western General Hospital, Edinburgh)

Dr Eduardo Calonje (St.John’s Institute of Dermatology, London)

Dr Paul Craig (Cheltenham Hospitals)

Dr Ruth Green (Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust)

Dr Eleni Ieremia (Oxford University Hospitals)

Dr Nitin Khirwadkar (Royal Liverpool University Hospitals)

Dr Bipin Mathew (St. James’s University Hospital, Leeds)

Dr Tor Swale (Royal Free Hospital, London)

Dr Nick Tiffin (St. George’s University Hospital, London)

PROGRAMME SURVIVAL GUIDE FOR CONSULTANTS MONDAY 4 JULY 2022
Chairs Dr Piu Banerjee and Prof Tony Bewley

12.55pm Welcome – Dr Piu Banerjee

1pm Burnout and Resilience – Prof Anthony Bewley

1.20pm Press the Pause Button – Dr Emma Went

1.40pm Mindfulness Demystified – Dr Shaun Bhattarcherjee

2pm ‘overview of human factors application for us as clinicians and discuss optimising individual and team performance’ – Prof Peter Brennan

2.30pm Inspirational Speaker – Dr Chaand Nagpaul

COFFEE 3pm-3.20pm

WORKSHOPS
CHAIRS Dr Piu Banerjee and Dr Nuala O’Donoghue

3.20pm Push button Questions – Dr Nuala O’Donoghue, Dr Piu Banerjee, Dr Justine Hextall and Prof Tony Bewley

3:30pm- Breakout tables – ‘Sharing service issues’ – moderated by BAD officers

4.15pm Microaggressions and Allyship – Cheryl Carty

4:45pm Experiential session of Mindfulness -Dr Shaun Bhattarcherjee

5.15pm Movement as Medicine – Gee Gahir

5.45pm Close of meeting – Dr Piu Banerjee

TUESDAY 5TH JULY

PROGRAMME
08:45 – 08:52 CPC01 Clinically distinct attributes of histologically confirmed keratoacanthoma and cutaneous squamous cell carcinomas
Volha Shpadaruk, Domenico Mesiano, James Wiggins, Simon Tso, David Slater, Paul Craig and Richard A. Carr
08:52 – 08:59 CPC02 An unusual case of rash secondary to the COVID-19 vaccine is presented with a review of the literature
Perin Celebi, Alex Gan, Rand Hawari and Tanya Bleiker
08:59 – 09:06 CPC03 Generalized essential telangiectasia response to treatment with oral dabigatran: a case report
Elian Karim, Anna Ascott, Christine Aziz and Arjida Woollons
09:06 – 09:13 CPC04 Immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy and psoriasis: a case series
Khawar Hussain, Alpa Kanji, Shirin Zaheri, Monica Terlizzo, Justin Weir and Louise Fearfield
09:13 – 09:20 CPC05 Plasma cell mucositis: a complex and challenging condition
Majella Gregory, Anisah Soobraty, Paul Yesudian and Anne Field
09:20 – 09:27 CPC06 Cutaneous metastases from triple-negative lobular breast cancer in the contralateral breast in a zosteriform pattern
Lisa O’Higgins, Marina O’Kane and Christian Gulmann
09:27 – 09:34 CPC07 Erythromelalgia associated with small-fibre neuropathy
Livia Francine Soriano, Sophie Stoneham and Helen Lotery
09:34 – 09:41 CPC08 New-onset pemphigus foliaceus following COVID-19 vaccine
Mina Almasi-Nasrabadi, R. Sowjanya Ayyalaraju, Ashish Sharma, Somaia Elsheikh and Shanti Ayob
09:41 – 09:48 CPC09 A contrasting diagnosis: iododerma
Aine Kelly, Ratnam Gandhi, Nisha Arujuna and Jana Natkunarajah
09:48 – 09:55 CPC10 First reported case of parvovirus triggering painful widespread livedoid vasculopathy: another virus causing hypercoagulability?
Alison Lawton and James Powell
09:55 – 10:02 CPC11 Bromoderma in a patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Xavier Peer, Ahmed Zwain, Marina Subnikova and Saleem Taibjee
10:02 – 10:09 CPC12 Alopecia due to chronic graft-versus-host disease
Rachel Pierce, Stephen Walker and Faris Kubba
10:09 – 10:16 CPC13 Comparative study of p16, p53 and Ki67 immunostaining indicates that keratoacanthoma and cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma are clinicopathologically distinct entities
Volha Shpadaruk, Richard A. Carr, Domenico Mesiano, Cinthia Heffron, Teodora Radonic, James Wiggings, Simon Tso, Rishi Agrawal, Elaine Cheung, David Slater and Paul Craig
10:16 – 10:23 CPC14 A rare adult presentation of cutaneous Langerhans cell histiocytosis associated with acute transformation of myeloid leukaemia
Ahmed Zwain, Xavier Peer, Saleem Taibjee and Dimitra Koch

15:00 – 15:10 Lord Provost Welcome Civic speech by the Rt Hon The Lord Provost of Glasgow or representative’

15:10 – 15:30 Inv01 Prof Jomo Sundaram (Malaysia) – Economic challenges with sustainable development and poverty

15:30 – 15:50 Inv02 Dr Tess McPherson , Suzi Holland and the EOS Youth Panel – Eczema Outreach Support Patient

15:50 – 16:10 Inv03 Prof Colin Fleming – The AI skin cancer consortium: Stepping stones to AI in UK dermatology

16:10 – 16:40 KL01 Prof Sir Michael Marmot – Social Justice and Health Equity

16:40 – 17:10 KL02 Prof Partha Kar – MWRES (Medical Workforce Race Equality Standards): The data speaks- what next?

17:30 – 18:30 BAD AGM (Members Only)

Tuesday 5th July
Time: 11:00-15:15
Room: Lomond
Chair: Dr Saleem Taibjee

PROGRAMME

11:00 DP01 Getting the whole picture on melanoma diagnosis: investigating the effects of clinical images and dermoscopy report on the histopathology diagnosis of melanocytic skin lesions
Belinda Lai, Blake O’Brien, Tristan Dodds, Peter Ferguson, Richard Scolyer, Gerardo Ferrara, Giuseppe Argenziano, H. Peter Soyer and Katy Bell

11:05 Joint BAD/BSD Neil Smith Lecture
Introduced by: Dr Mark Bamford and Dr Luisa Motta
Clinicopathological correlation in dermatopathology
Dr Eduardo Calonje

11:50 DP02 AMBLor: an immunohistochemical prognostic biomarker to identify low-risk nonulcerated cutaneous AJCC stage I/II melanomas
Philip Sloan, Tom Ewen, Gyorgy Paragh, Paul Bogner, Akhtar Hussain, Niki Stefanos, Paul Barrett, Sonia Mailer, Grant McArthur, Jane Meaney, Richard Tuson and Penny Lovat

11:59 DP03 Alopecia areata-like histopathology in lupus: follicular and stromal clues to diagnosis
Nikolina Lalagianni, David A. Fenton, Anoud Zidan and Catherine M. Stefanato

12:08 DP04 An elderly man with a relapsing and remitting neutrophilic dermatosis and final unifying diagnosis of VEXAS syndrome
Khimara Naidoo, Sowmya Venkatesan, Andrew McGregor and Saman Fatah

12:17 Lunch Exhibition Hall

13:15 D
P05 A tough row to hoe: treating a novel recalcitrant facial rash
Wajeeha Khan, Naomi Carson, Aparna Sinha and Natalie Stone

13:24 DP06 Clinical and histopathological correlation of the mucocutaneous COVID-19 vaccine reactions: a prospective observational study
Alpana Mohta

13:30 DP07 Granulomatous polyangiitis masquerading as pyoderma gangrenosum, acne and hidradenitis suppurativa (PASH) syndrome
Kiran Kaur Gurdial Singh, Florence Garty, Ahmed Basiouni and Naila Dinani

13:36 DP08 Metastatic cutaneous myoepithelial carcinoma: a case report
Sarah McCusker, Alastair Milne, Steven Lo and Amrita Randhawa

13:42 DP09 A case of cutaneous collagenous vasculopathy with concomitant gastric antral vascular ectasia
Stephanie Bowe, Anna Wolinska, Gregg Murray, Cliona Feighery and Jane Thorne

13:48 DP10 A case of reactive angioendotheliomatosis with resolution following improved glycaemic control
Florence Garty, Kiran Kaur Gurdial Singh, Ahmed Basiouni, Sarah Rasool and Sarah Woodrow

14:00 Guest speaker:
Miscellaneous observations in dermatopathology
Dr Eduardo Calonje

Date: Tuesday 5th July
Time: 08:30-12:15
Room: Alsh 1 & 2
Chairs: tbc

PROGRAMME

08:30 Welcome & Introduction

08:55 BI01 Dupilumab in the management of atopic dermatitis in an immunosuppressed renal transplant patient
Shahd Elamin and Bryan Murphy

09:00 BI02 (P97) Epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitor therapy induces a distinct inflammatory hair follicle response that includes a collapse of immune privilege
David Rutkowski, Richard Warren, Christropher Griffiths and Ralf Paus

09:07 BI03 Renal transplant patients and photoprotecting: do they practice what we preach?
Olga Tummon, Aoife Hollywood, Maria Stanciu and Lyndsey Paul

09:12 BI04 Short sharp shock or slow burn: immunocompromised patient perspectives on treatment of actinic keratoses with 5-fluorouracil 5% cream monotherapy versus 5-fluorouracil/calcipotriol ointment combination therapy
Muhammad Hyder Junejo, Sibel Demirel, Rubeta N. Matin, Charlotte Proby and Catherine Harwood

09:19 DISCUSSION TIME

09:24 BI05 Is a hybrid skin cancer surveillance service for organ transplant recipients feasible? Lessons from the pandemic
Jaimie Oldham, Pia Tookey, Rebecca Morgan, Sharumilan Ravindran, Zeeshaan Hasan, Rebeca Goiriz and Catherine Harwood

09:31 BI06 Rates of perineural invasion in cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma in an Irish cohort of renal transplant recipients versus immunocompetent patients
Claire Doyle, Kira Casey and Siona Ni Raghallaigh

09:38 BI07 Squamous cell carcinoma arising in oral graft-versus-host disease: a case series
Catherine Drislane, Fiona Child and Helen McParland

09:43 BI08 Use of cemiplimab for advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma: first real-world data from a UK perspective – a retrospective review
Laura Aisling Nestor, M.J. Payne, Nicholas Coupe, Ben Fairfax, A.J. Salisbury and R.N. Matin

09:50 DISCUSSION TIME

09.55 BIGL Guest Lecture: Title TBC
Professor Marc Lipman

10:30 Break Exhibition Hall

11:00 BI09 Rapid and progressive papular facial and truncal rash due to trichodysplasia spinulosa-associated polyomavirus: a diagnosis to consider in immunosuppressed patients
Zahra Moledina, Esther Burden-Teh, Kusum Kulkarni and Shanti Ayob

11:05 BI10 Skin warts during fingolimod treatment for multiple sclerosis: a UK cross-sectional study
Yasmin Khan, Pamela Todd and Claire McCarthy

11:10 BI11 Cutaneous Parathyridaria percutanea in a renal transplant patient
Arzo Rafiq, Ferina Ismail, Mark Harber, Sophie Collier and Timothy Churchill

11:15 BI12 A retrospective analysis of cases of Kaposi sarcoma in patients at a tertiary centre
Dalvir Bajwa, Pooja Jassal-Prior and Dominic Tabor

11:20 DISCUSSION TIME

11:25 BI13 WITHDRAWN

11:30 BI14 Painful cutaneous nodules in chronic neutrophilic leukaemia
Christopher Phillips, Olivia Espinosa, Gorav Wali, John Reed and Rubeta Matin

11:35 BI15 The impact of COVID-19 and ruxolitinib on extracorporeal photopheresis in chronic graft-versus-host disease: a retrospective observational study
Libin Mathew, Sukran Saglam and Fiona Child

11:40 BI16 Severe epidermolysis bullosa acquisita in a patient with graft-versus-host disease: causal or coincidental?
Jaimie Oldham, Sasha Dhoat, Catherine Harwood and Rebeca Goiriz

11.45 DISCUSSION TIME

11:50 AGM

All BSSCII members most welcome and invited to contribute

Date: Tuesday 5th JulyTime: 08:30-12:10
Room: Boisdale 1 & 2
Chair: Natalie Stone and Graham Johnson

Sarah Wakelin and John McFadden

PROGRAMME

08:30 AGM

09:00 CD01 The ‘extended’ facial series audit: recommendation to include shellac and sodium benzoate in the British Society of Cutaneous Allergy Facial Series
Sophie Rolls, Deirdre Buckley, Mahubub M.U. Chowdhury, Simon Dawe, Catherine Holden, Faheem Latheef, Avad Mughal, Birgit Pees, Asha Rajeev, Ruth Sabroe, Livia F. Sorano, Donna Thompson, Heather Whitehouse, Mark Wilkinson and Natalie Stone

09:10 CD02 Is it time to patch test methylisothiazolinone (MI) and methylchloroisothiazolinone/MI mix in petrolatum? A concerning recent rise in sensitization also revealed
Catherine Holden and Ruth Sabroe

09:20 CD03 Practical use of a limonene and linalool series
Siobhán McCarthy, Felicity Ferguson, Louise Cunningham, Ian White and John McFadden

09:30 CD04 Linalool allergy presenting as lip swelling and tongue ulceration
Dushyanth Gnanappiragasam, Graham Johnston and Ingrid Helbling

09:40 CD05 Retrospective analysis of patch testing in patients with leg ulcer
Dushyanth Gnanappiragasam and Graham Johnston

09:50 CD06 ‘Bees wax wraps’: a novel source of colophony allergic contact dermatitis
Natalie Stone, Iman Hamid and Lokapriya Ananthan

10:00 CD07 Contact allergy to Efudix cream: a reminder and review
Vidya Madhwapathi and D.A. Thompson

10:10 CD08 Barriers to improvement: the role of tackifying agents in persisting continuous glucose monitoring-associated allergic contact dermatitis
Lauren Passby and Donna Thompson

10:20 CD09 Palmoplantar inflammation with a broad differential diagnosis made clear upon patch testing
Orla McFeely, Emily Pender, Liana Victory and Eoin Storan

10:30 Break Exhibition Hall

11:00 Prosser White Oration ‘Vaccine Allergy’
Dr Chris Rutkowski

11:20 CD10 Occupational and work-related contact dermatitis attributed to nickel, chromium and cobalt in the UK: findings from The Health and Occupational Research network 1996–2019
Ireny Y.K. Iskandar, David J. Gawkrodger, Matthew Gittins, Martin J. Seed, Melanie Carder and Martie van Tongeren

11:30 CD11 Irritant hand dermatitis to alcohol gel in healthcare workers: consideration of inherent genetic polymorphism
Ying Teo, Roberto Corso, Louise Cunningham, Christos Tziotzios, Ian White and John McFadden

11:40 Guest Lecture Formulating cosmetics why do we need preservatives?

Dr Robin Parker

M1 Room

SESSION 1:

09:00 – 09:50 Scientific Session – Abstracts

09:50 – 10:20 Guest Lecture – “BSDS Anticoagulation Survey and Guideline Update” – Dr Aaron Wernham & Dr Adam Bray

10:20-11:00 Break

SESSION 2:

11:00-11:40 Scientific Session – Abstracts

11:40 – 12:05 Rapid Fire Reconstruction Round

12:10-13:15 Lunch

SESSION 3:

13:15 – 14:00 Focus Session – Dr Lisa Naysmith “Tiger Territory and Surgical Litigation”

14:00 – 14:30 Dr Wal Hussain – “Mohs EQA”

16:15 – 17:00 BSDS AGM

Chairs: Piu Banerjee and Bisola Laguda

13:05 Prof Amali Lokugange – ’What is cultural safety and how could it improve healthcare in UK?”

13:25 Prof Nina Jablonski – ’Evolution of Skin pigmentation’

13:45 EASI scoring in skin of colour

13:50 Skin cancers in skin of colour survey: current unmet needs

13:55 BAD and Diversity – Questions and Answers’ with Skin Diversity Subcommittee and BAD Education Board moderated by Piu Banerjee, Tanya Bleiker and Tamara Griffiths

Guest Speaker

Prof Richard Fuller
The rise of the machine? Data, devices and decision making in portfolio assessment

WEDNESDAY 6TH JULY

PROGRAMME
08:45 – 09:00 O01 Vitiligo diagnosis is associated with an increase in new-onset depression and anxiety: a population-based cohort study in the UK
Viktoria Eleftheriadou, Andrew Thompson and John Nesnas
09:00 – 09:15 O02 Risk of severe COVID-19 outcomes associated with immune-mediated inflammatory diseases and immune-modifying therapies: a nationwide cohort study in the OpenSAFELY platform
Sinéad Langan, Brian McKenna, Nicholas Kennedy, Amir Mehkar, Anna Rowan, James Galloway, Julian Matthewman, Kathryn Mansfield, Katie Bechman, Mark Yates, Jeremy Brown, Anna Schultze, Sam Norton, Alex Walker, Caroline Morton, David Harrison, Krishnan Bhaskaran, Christopher Rentsch, Elizabeth Williamson, Richard Croker, Seb Bacon, George Hickman, Tom Ward, Simon Davy, Amelia Green, Louis Fisher, William Hulme, Chris Bates, Helen Curtis, John Tazare, Rosalind Eggo, David Evans, Peter Inglesby, Jonathan Cockburn, Helen McDonald, Laurie Tomlinson, Rohini Mathur, Angel Wong, Harriet Forbes, John Parry, Frank Hester, Sam Harper, Ian Douglas, Liam Smeeth, Charlie Lees, Stephen Evans, Ben Goldacre and Catherine Smith
09:15 – 09:35 MD01 Prof M Ramam
Novel cutaneous clues to systemic diseases
09:35 – 09:50 O03 Effect modification of biologic survival by patient characteristics: a prospective cohort study from the British Association of Dermatologists Biologics and Immunomodulators Register
Zenas Yiu, Gabrielle Becher, Brian Kirby, Philip Laws, Nick Reynolds, Catherine Smith, Mark Lunt, Richard Warren and Christopher Griffiths
09:50 – 10:10 MD02 Dr Ruth Lamb – Surgical management of Hidradenitis Suppurativa
10:10 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:15 O04 Efficacy and safety of dupilumab in children aged ≥ 6 months to < 6 years with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis
Amy S. Paller, Michael J. Cork, Elaine C. Siegfried, Eric L. Simpson, Andreas Wollenberg, Mercedes E. Gonzalez, Yiping Sun, John T. O’Malley and Ashish Bansal
11:15 – 11:30 O05 ‘A raised P3NP is a matter of time’: replacing P3NP with FIB-4 for monitoring of methotrexate-related liver fibrosis
Mina M Raahimi, Amy Livesey, Jessica Hamilton, Charles Mitchell and Alexa Shipman
11:30 – 11:45 O06 A randomized controlled trial assessing the effectiveness and safety of ciclosporin vs. methotrexate in the treatment of severe atopic eczema in children and young people: the TREatment of severe Atopic eczema Trial (TREAT)
Carsten Flohr, Ashley Jones, Anna Rosala-Hallas, Paula Beattie, Susannah Baron, Fiona Browne, Sara Brown, Joanna Gach, Ross Hearn, Ben Esdaile, Michael Cork, Emma Howard, Danielle Greenblatt, Marie-Louise Lovgren, Suzannah August, Farhiya Ashoor, Paula Williamson, Tess McPherson, Donal O’Kane, Jane Ravenscroft, Lindsay Shaw, Manish Sinha, Catherine Spowart, Leonie Taams, Mandy Wan, Tracey Sach and Alan Irvine
11:45 – 12:05 MD03 Dr Hudaa Gopee – Lessons from the developing human skin’
12:05 – 12:25 MD04 Prof Jayakar Thomas – Hypotrichosis in Children – An approach to diagnosis and treatment
PROGRAMME
14:00 BMJ Dermatology Team of the Year
14:15 O07 Carbonylated proteins as markers of oxidative stress and their association with filaggrin genotype in atopic eczema
Soha Tawfik, Krishanu Baruah, Aaron Hughes, Bjorn Thomas, Ryan O-Shaughnessy and Edel O’ Toole
14:30 O08 Skin tumours in England 2013–19: in-depth reporting of a new consensus classification to improve prospective data extraction and clinical interpretation
Birgitta van Bodegraven, Sally Vernon, Charlotte Eversfield, Ruth Board, Paul Craig, Sonia Gran, Catherine Harwood, Stephen Keohana, Nick Levell, Rubeta N. Matin, Charlotte Proby, Neil Rajan, Brian Rous and Zoe Venables
14:45 O09 A national review of porocarcinoma epidemiology in England 2013–2018
Jilse Joshy, Birgitta van Bodegraven, Paul Craig, Nick J. Levell, Khaylen Mistry, Neil Rajan, Sally Vernon and Zoe C. Venables
15:00 O10 National Merkel cell carcinoma epidemiology and mortality-related risk factors in England 2004–2018
Khaylen Mistry, Nicholas Levell, Paul Craig, Craig Knott, Loes Hollestein, Tamar Nijsten, Neil Steven, Marlies Wakkee and Zoe Venables

16:00 – 16:30 KL03 Prof Marc Lipman – Pre-biologic assessments for infection: what do we need to know?

16:30 – 16:50 Inv04 Prof Andrew Goddard – What I’ve learned as PRCP

16:50 – 17:20 KL04 Dr Roxana Daneshjou – AI in Dermatology: Overcoming Biases

17:20 – 17:40 Inv05 Prof Sally Ibbotson – Photosensitivity and Photodiagnosis

Date: Wednesday 6th July
Time: 09:00-12:30
Room: Alsh 1 & 2
Chair: Edel O’Toole & Neil Rajan

PROGRAMME

09:00 BG01 Safety and efficacy of oleogel-S10 (birch triterpenes) for epidermolysis bullosa: results of a 12-month interim analysis of the open-label phase from the EASE study
Anna Martinez, Dedee F. Murrell, Anna L. Bruckner, Johannes Kern, Laura Maher and Tracy Cunningham

09:10 BG02 (P35) Alterations of forces applied under the feet in patients with epidermolysis bullosa simplex during gait
Manrup Hunjan, Valter Devecchi, Ajoy Bardhan, Natasha Harper, Mark O’Sullivan, Deborah Falla and Adrian Heagerty

09:20 – 09:30 BG03 Epidermolysis bullosa-associated verruciform xanthomas: case series and review of the literature

Ebunoluwa Oluwole, Jemima Mellerio, John McGrath, Danielle Greenblatt, Eduardo Calonje, Anoud Zidan, Eglantine Lebas and Suzy Leech

09:30 – 10:00 BGGL1 Insight into DERMATLAS – the new genomic atlas of skin tumours.

Dr Ingrid Ferreira, Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK

10:00 – 10:10 BGO4 Exploring the cellular and genetic composition of human basal cell carcinoma at single-cell and spatial resolutions

Clarisse Ganier, Nasrat Harun, Xinyi Du-Harpur, Fiona Watt and Magnus Lynch

10:10 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 11:30 BGGL2 Advancing genomic literacy in dermatology

Dr Neil Rajan, Newcastle University, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK

11:30 – 11:40 BG05 More than skin deep: a life-changing diagnosis from the 100,000 Genomes Project

Shehryar Khan, Lucy Cliffe, Elizabeth McDermott, Mohnish Suri and Jane Ravenscroft

11:40 – 11:50 BG06 VEXAS syndrome: a case series

Mhairi Duncan, Tanya Basu, Jon Salisbury, Austin Kulasekararaj and David Sterling

11:50 – 12:00 BG07 Aberrant calcium signalling and systemic hypocalcaemia in GNAQ/11 mosaic diseases

Davide Zecchin, Nicole Knoepfel, Anne Gluck, Mark Stevenson, Satyamaanasa Polubothu, Noreen Muwanga-Nanyonjo, Sara Barberan-Martin, Fanis Michailidis, Dale Bryant, Ulrike Loebel, Hanna Richardson, Sarah Aylett, Martin Tisdall, Asuka Inoue, Robert Semple, Rajesh Thakker and Veronica Kinsler

12:00 – 12:30 BGGL3 Biologics in ichthyosis

Professor Amy Paller, Northwestern University, Chicago, USA. Virtual, live for questions and answers

Date: Wednesday 6th July
Time: 11:00-15:36
Room: Boisdale 1 & 2
Chairs:
Carolyn Charman & David de Berker
Rubeta Matin and Lucy Thomas

PROGRAMME

11:00 Welcome – overview

11.10 BT01 Results of a pilot optional e-triage teledermatology advice and guidance pathway for equivocal lesions as an alternative to 2-week wait referrals in two large general practitioner networks in a city
William Hunt, Angela Downing, Sophie Holloran, Callum Binnie, James Boorer and Toby Nelson

11:22 BT02 Teledermatology versus SPOT diagnosis clinic: what is the best option for your patients and service?
Gavin O’Sullivan, Esra Musbahi and Paul Farrant

11:34
BT03 (P47) Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on quality of utilization of the 2-week wait skin cancer pathway
Hannah Ross, Shane Kukuswadia, Richard Azurdia and Elizabeth West

11:46 BT04 Teledermatology triage models: redesigning the concept of outpatient referral
Carolyn Charman, John Frewen and Christopher Bower

11:58 BT05 Setting up an NHS e-RS advice and guidance single-referral pathway for paediatric dermatology
Laura Adams, Perin Celebi and Tanya Bleiker

12:10 BT06 Measuring ‘time to care’ in an outpatient setting: a novel methodology
Matthew Alexander

12:22 LUNCH BREAK

14:00 BT07 Could virtual dermatology services widen healthcare inequity for patients with chronic skin conditions: are we READHY?
Aditya Umeshkumar Patel, Hanen Mohamed Thani, Rebeca Goiriz, Catherine Harwood, Richard H. Osborne, Christina Cheng and Zeeshaan-ul Hasan

14:12 BT08 (P48) Developing dermatology video consultations: a determination of quality
Eimear Gilhooley, Catriona Gallagher, Lisa Kiely and John Bourke

14:24 BT09 (P56) Inpatient teledermatology service: baseline review – it works!
James Powell, Balveer Kaur, Alison Lawton, Victoria Mackie, Victoria Diba, Samiya Rahman, Nadia Bassi, Helen Leach, Charlotte Arden and Nancy Bray

14:36 BT10 (P54) Development of a national dataset of skin images to support evidence-based artificial intelligence in dermatology
Shareen Muthiah, Sanaa Butt, Stuart McKenna, Emanuele Trucco, Rubeta Matin, Colin Fleming and Colin Morton

14:48 BT11 How to train your artificial intelligence (AI) dragon: an analysis of human triage performance of community captured images to inform development of AI solutions
Gillian X.M. Chin, Callum Hakimi-Khiabani, Sanaa Butt, Alyson Bryden, Shareen Muthiah, Tamas Suveges, Colin Morton, Andrew Coon and Colin Fleming

15:00 BT12 Key steps in the coding of an image dataset for the development of artificial intelligence in dermatology
Shareen Muthiah, Fiona Craig, Siobhan Sinclair, Sanaa Butt, Gillian Chin, Colin Fleming and Colin Morton

15:12 BT13 Prepare to succeed: real-world image datasets for artificial intelligence in skin cancer triage
Gillian X.M. Chin, Tamas Suveges, Jacob Carse, Sanaa Butt, Shareen Muthiah, Colin Morton, Emanuele Trucco, Charlotte Proby, Stephen McKenna and Colin Fleming

15:24 BT14 (P71) Accessibility and connectivity of skin cancer datasets and reporting of machine learning model performance across skin phototypes and cancer types: a systematic review
Lloyd Steele, Xiang Li Tan, Bayanne Olabi, Jing Mia Gao, Reiko Tanaka and Hywel Williams

Date:            Wednesday 6th July
Time:            08:55-12:30
Room:           M1
Chair:            Hayley Leeman and Emma Craythorne

PROGRAMME

08:55 – 09:00 Welcome

09:00 – 09:30 BCGL1 Surgical and non-surgical management of acne scarring
Dr Rakesh Patalay

09:30 – 09:40 BC01 (P99)
A split-scalp study to compare the effects of platelet-rich plasma prepared and activated by two different methods in androgenetic alopecia

Anil Budania and Saptarshi Mandal

09:40 – 10:10 BCGL2 Surgical and non-surgical management of keloid scarring

Dr Ioannis Goutos

10:10 – 10:20 BC02 A systematic review of skin resurfacing techniques used to enhance transepidermal delivery of topical biostimulants in the management of atrophic acne scarring

Rebecca Hellen and Bav Shergill

10:20 – 10:45 Break

10:45 – 11.15 BCGL3 Early interventions to optimise scarring outcome

Dr Rhonda Meys

11.15 – 11:25 BC03 Evaluation of fractional ablative CO2 laser and triple combination cream in the treatment of melasma: a randomized controlled study

Kaushal Verma, Utpal Patel, G. Sethuraman and Neetu Bhari

11.25 – 11.50 BCGL4 Early outcomes of Injectables BCDG course for dermatologists

Dr Emma Craythorne

11:50 – 12:00 Questions and Discussion

12:00 – 12:30 AGM

Date: Wednesday 6th July
Time: 14:00-15:30
Room: Carron 1 & 2
Chair: Prof David Gawkrodger & Dr Paul Yesudian

PROGRAMME

14:00 – 14:30 HGL “Renaissance skin”
Dr Hannah Murphy (London)

14:30 – 14:45 H01 After the blast: a skin perspective

Natalie King Stokes

14:45 – 15:00 H02 Causes of admission and mortality to a nineteenth-century English workhouse infirmary, with a focus on dermatological conditions

Sofia Labbouz, Alice Manley and David Gawkrodger

15:00 – 15:15 H03 (P45) Chilblain: a brief history of cold comfort remedies

Amy Wai Ying Wong, Harry Edmund Gordon White and Alexa Rose Shipman

15:15 – 15:30 H04 Washing the great unwashed: a history of British public hand hygiene

Sarah Dyson, Chandni Ondhia and Nick Levell

16:30 – 16:35 Introduction and welcome –
Prof Eugene Healy, University of Southampton

16:35 – 16:55 Microneedles for topical drug delivery
Prof Ryan Donnelly, Queen’s University Belfast

16:55 – 17:15 What do cosmetic dermatologists want from skin biologists?
Dr Emma Craythorne, Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

17:15 – 17:35 Podoconiosis – maintaining skin health
Dr Paul Matts, Proctor and Gamble

17.35 – 17.55 What help can skin biologists offer dermatologists in terms of improving skin health?
Dr Ryan O’Shaughnessy, Queen Mary University of London

17:55 – 18:00 Closing remarks –
Prof Veronica Kinsler, Francis Crick Institute

Date: Wednesday 6th July
Time: 14:00 – 15:30
Room: Alsh 1 & 2
Chair: Richard Weller & Claire Fuller

PROGRAMME
14:00 – 14:05  Introduction 
Richard Weller
14:05 – 14:20 GDGL1  Invited Speaker: RCP’s new Global Strategy 
Mumtaz Patel. RCP Vice President Global.

14:20 – 14:35 GDGL2 Invited Speaker: NTD framework 
Prof Rie Yotsu

14:35 – 14:50 GDGL3 Invited Speaker: Mapping the international burden of atopic eczema – the ILDS Global Atopic Dermatitis Atlas (GADA) project 
Prof Carsten Flohr

14:50 – 15:05 GDGL4 Invited Speaker: Interactions with International Health Agencies 
Prof Chris Griffiths

15:05 – 15:12 GD01 (P31) Clinical and Chemokine Profile in Leprosy Patients During Multidrug Therapy (MDT) and Their Healthy Contacts: A Randomized Control Trial  
Dr Rohit Kothari 

15:12 – 15:19 GD02 The use of dermoscopy in diagnosis of scabies  
Dr Hemn Perot 

15:19 – 15:26 GD03 A skin disease survey of the Maasai in Northern Tanzania  
Sidra S Khan, Darren M Ashcroft, Daudi Mavura, Rune N Philemon, Doriane Sabushmike, Rebekah Swan, Niro Trialonis-Suthakharan, Aakaash Varma, Christopher EM Griffiths

15:26 – 15:30 Final Comments 

Date: Wednesday 6th July
Time: 14:00-17:00
Room: M1
Chair: Before break: Susannah Baron & Alia Ahmed
After break: Padma Mohandas & Tony Bewley

PROGRAMME
14:00 – 14:10 Welcome:

14:10-14:45 PSGL1 Guest Lecture: Somatoform disorders – how to recognise and manage
Iyas Assalman Consultant Psychiatrist

14:45 – 14:55 PS01 (P18)
Prescribing antipsychotics in dermatology: a national survey of clinical experience, physician confidence and training needs

Ling Li, Rachel Fisher, Gorav Wali and Leila Izadi Firouzabadi

14.55 -15:05 PS02 (P16) Gender and sexual identity: unmet dermatological needs of LGBTQ+ individuals and how dermatologists can provide better care: a qualitative analysis of a cross-sectional survey

Callum Phillips, Jennifer Ritehnia, Lisa Bickerstaffe and Bernard Ho

15.05 – 15.15 PS03 A case series of compulsive hair pulling (trichotillomania) in children and young people presenting at a tertiary paediatric psychodermatology clinic

Christina Tang, Rukshana Ali and Susannah Baron

15:15 – 15:45 Break Exhibition Hall

15:45 – 15:55 PS04 (P64) The national comprehensive cancer network distress thermometer as a screening tool for psychological and social distress in patients with keratinocyte skin cancer

Aoife Granahan, Olga Tummons, Aoife Maloney, Aoife Lally and Blaithin Moriarty

15:55 – 16:05 PS05 Extreme psychogenic self-mutilation: a case series

Marianne de Brito, Padma Mohandas, Iyas Assalman, Ruth Taylor, Alia Ahmed and Anthony Bewley

16:05 – 16:15 PS06 Gender and sexual identity: why dermatologists should ask about them: a quantitative analysis of a cross-sectional survey

Jennifer Ritehnia, Callum Phillips, Lisa Bickerstaffe and Bernard Ho

16:15 – 16:25 PS07 Service planning for delivery of specialized psychology support to medical dermatology: experience of a participatory co-design approach at a London teaching hospital

Saman Zaman, Shafiah Abdul-Gafoor, Navneet Singh, Ruth Lamb, Catriona Maybury and Leila Ferguson

16:25 – 16:35 PS08 A prospective noninterventional study to evaluate the psychosocial impact of biological treatment outcomes in patients with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis in the UK: interim results

Anthony Bewley, Mehbub Shafi, Patricia Gorecki, Manoharan Andiappan, C. Elise Kleyn, Hamish J.A. Hunter and Kave Shams

16:35 – 16:45 PS09 Fordyce spots as a genital manifestation of body dysmorphic disorder in men: cases from a psychodermatology clinic

Alia Ahmed

16:45 – 17:00 PS10 (P37)
Correlation of Psoriasis Disability Index and Psoriasis Area and Severity Index

Ahmad Khalid Aalemi and Abdul Ghafar Hamdard

THURSDAY 7TH JULY

Date: Thursday 7th July
Time: 08:30 – 12:15
Room: Lomond
Chair: Dr Richard Warren & Dr Iqra Ashraf

PROGRAMME

08:30 RF01: THESIS AWARD winner

Development and clinical application of gene therapy for recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa
Dr Su Lwin

08:45 RF02: Hospitalization from COVID-19 is most frequently

observed in patients with atopic dermatitis treated with systemic corticosteroids, and in particular when systemic corticosteroids are used in combination with another immunomodulatory treatment: lessons from the global SECURE-AD registry
Conor Broderick, Annelie H. Musters, David Prieto-Merino, Bernd Arents, Tim Burton, Angela L. Bosma, Ching C. Chi, Godfrey Fletcher, Aaron M. Drucker, Kenji Kabashima, Dmitri Wall, Alan D. Irvine, Phyllis Spuls and Carsten Flohr

09:00 PR01: Psychodermatology: Lessons from the last 20 years

Prof Tony Bewley

09:20 RF03: Risk factors for paradoxical eczema in patients with

psoriasis on biologics: a nested case–control study
Ali Al-Janabi, Amy Foulkes, Christopher Griffiths, Catherine Smith, Nick Reynolds, Brian Kirby and Richard Warren

09:35 RF04: Galea vs. periosteum: impact of excision depth on

outcomes for cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma of the scalp
Christopher Felix Brewer, Reema Chawla and Animesh J.K. Patel

09:50 Break

10:45 RF05: Checkpoint inhibitor associated bullous cutaneous

adverse immune-related events: a multicentre observational study
Anusuya Kawsar, Charlotte Edwards, Catherine A. Harwood, Rubeta Matin, Paul Lorigan, Chris Harland, Pooja Patel, Richard Heywood, Aakrati Gupta, Jasmine Mann, Kara Heelan, James Larkin and Louise Fearfield

11:00 PR02: Clinical and Research Snippets from a Career in

Dermatology
Prof Shernaz Walton

11:20 RF06: BSID Best Paper Immunoglobulin E is a potential driver of itch in dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa pruriginosa through autoimmune inflammation
Marieta Papanikolaou

11:35 PR03: The life cycle of skin cancer stem cells

Prof Girish Patel

11:55 PR04: Genetic, Biological, and Structural Differences in Skin

of Colour
Prof Susan Taylor

13:15 – 13:35 Inv06 Dr Carolyn Charman – Teledermatology advances in 2022; translating technology into transformation and treatment

13:35 – 13:55 Inv07 Dr Jonathan Bowling – Top tips Dermoscopy

13:55 – 14:15 Inv08 Dr John Ingram – Hidradenitis suppurativa (HS): running to catch up

14:15 – 14:45 PA Dr Mabs Chowdhury – President’s Address

14:45 – 15:30 RO Prof Ruth Murphy – Rook Oration – The Role of a Dermatologist

Date: Thursday 7th July
Time: 09:00-12:30
Room: Alsh 1 & 2
Chair: Anita Takwale, Nekma Meah

PROGRAMME

09:00 – 09:10 BH01 Methotrexate monotherapy for alopecia universalis: a successful treatment not to be overlooked

Sophie Rolls

09:10 – 09:20 BH02 (P25) Assessing the clinicophenotypic characteristics and metabolic changes in males with early-onset androgenetic alopecia and altered hormonal profile: a comparative cross-sectional study

Vinay Keshavamurthy, Rajsmita Bhattacharjee, Anuradha Bishnoi, Akanksh Kaushik, Naresh Sachdeva, Arnab Pal, Tarun Narang and Sunil Dogra

09:20 – 09:30 BH03 Assessing triage and screening of pigmented nail lesions via referral form

Orla McFeely, Aoibheann Flynn and Fergal Moloney

09:30 – 10:00 BHGL1 Nail SCC
Dr David de Berker

10:00 – 10:50 Break Exhibition Hall

10:50 – 11:00 BH04 Global Guidelines in Dermatology Mapping Project (GUIDEMAP): a systematic review and critical appraisal of alopecia areata clinical practice guidelines

Leila Asfour, Marianne De Brito, Ali Al-Janabi, William Haw, Carsten Flohr and Zenas Yiu

11:00 – 11:10 BH05 Survey on nail technicians’ knowledge about nails and related skin conditions

Siwaporn Hiranput, Lucy Smith and Paul Devakar Yesudian

11:10 – 11:20 BH06 Clinical trial of combination therapy with oral hydroxychloroquine and topical tacrolimus versus oral finasteride and topical tacrolimus in frontal fibrosing alopecia

Mohamad Goldust

11:20 – 11:30 BH07 (P100) Efficacy of current treatments under study in patients with alopecia areata

Markqayne Ray, Maureen Neary, Bach-Khoa Vu, Harriet Tuson, Noor-E Zannat, Ernest Law, Karolina Wosik, Debanjali Mitra and Sharada Harricharan

11:30 – 12:00 BHGL2 Paediatric hair loss
Prof Bianca Maria Piraccini (Virtual)

Date: Thursday 7th July

Time: 08:30-13:30

Room: M1
Chairs:
Lea Solomon and Tim Clayton
Tess McPherson and Susannah Baron

PROGRAMME

08:30 PA01: More than meets the eye: a case of encephalocraniocutaneous lipomatosis
Catriona Gallagher, Norah McGrath, Irene Timoney and Fiona Browne

08:40 PA02 (P28) Prediction of FLG genotype using human and computer-aided phenotype extraction with random forest machine learning
Bjorn R. Thomas, Lloyd Steele, Reiko J. Tanaka and Edel A. O’Toole

08:50 PA03 Real-world effectiveness and safety of dupilumab in managing children and adolescents with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis
Claire Marshall, Zoe Littlewood, Nichola Herety, Calvin Heal, Jennifer Sharif and Tim Clayton

09:00 PA04 Monitoring mental health in children and young people attending dermatology clinics
Mina Almasi-Nasrabadi, Satwinderjit Shinhmar, Susannah Baron, Carsten Flohr, Tess Mcpherson, Emma Howard, Sophie Bennett, Isobel Heyman, Rukshana Ali and Jane Ravenscroft

09:10 PA05 (P92) Patterns of long-term oral antibiotic use in people with acne vulgaris in UK primary care
Ketaki Bhate, Kathryn Mansfield, Sarah-Jo Sinnott, David J. Margolis, Elizabeth Adesanya, Nick Francis, Clemence Leyrat, Susan Hopkins, Richard Stabler, Laura Shallcross, Rohini Mathur and Sinéad Langan

09:20 PA06 Enteral nutrition in the management of refractory orofacial Crohn disease
Caroline McCarthy, Daniel Finn, Bijaya P. Rajlawat and Paul D. Yesudian

09:30 PAGL1 Guest Lecture: Dermatology meets Immunology
Lucy Cliffe (Nottingham)

10:00 Break Exhibition Hall

10:45 PAGL2 Guest Lecture: Practical approach to common paediatric infections
Rachael Morris-Jones (London)

11:10 PAGL3 Guest Lecture: Antibiotics use in Dermatology
Steve Welch

11:35 PA07 A case of ‘vanishing’ skin and twin
Rupali Patel, Sunita Odedra and Annette Loffeld

11:45 PA08 Survey of caregiver satisfaction with remote versus face-to-face consultations in a tertiary paediatric dermatology clinic during the COVID-19 pandemic
Hazel Rooney, Paula E. Beattie, Catherine Jury, Diana Watson and Gordon Hale

11:55 PA09 Clinical outcomes for paediatric cutaneous lymphoma in a tertiary centre
Veronica Melchionda, Eleni Ieremia, Rubeta Matin and Tess McPherson

12:05 PA10 Paediatric melanoma series: are you kidding me?
Elena Ailenei, Sana Sankey, Konstantinos Apostolou, Kamal Bysaria, Sarah Thompson, Aswath Kumar, Vivek Mudaliar, Jane Walker, Lamis Sharaf, Alvin Wong and Manju Paul

12:15 – 13:30 Executive Committee – In M2

Date: Thursday 7th July
Time: 08:30-12:15
Room: Boisdale 1 & 2
Chair: First session: Prof Sally Ibbotson & Dr Vicky McGuire
Second Session: Dr Sophie Weatherhead & Dr Adam Fityan

PROGRAMME

08:30 – 08:50 AGM – (In the Carron 1 & 2)

08:50 – 09:00 PD01 The VOICE registry: a vitiligo database – our first year

Libin Mathew, Magnus Lynch and John Ferguson

09:00 – 09:15 PD02 Oral psoralen + ultraviolet A therapy (PUVA) in the management of hand eczema: real-world data from a specialist centre

Fiona Campbell, Rachel Montgomery and Victoria Goulden

09:15 – 09:30 PD03 Photodermatology training experiences of speciality trainees in the UK

Amaani Hussain, Parastoo Babakinejad, Sally Ibbotson and Sophie Weatherhead

09:30 – 09:45 PD04 Optimizing the risk stratification of liver disease in patients with erythropoietic protoporphyria

Oliver Tavabie, Hiva Fassihi, Adam Fityan, Nisha Arujuna, Harsha Naik, John Ferguson, Varuna Aluvihare and Robert Sarkany

09:45 – 10:15 PDGL1
Guest Lecture: What’s new in photoprotection
Professor Yolanda Gilaberte

10:15 – 10:45 Break Exhibition Hall

10:45 – 11:15 PDGL2 Guest Lecture: Update on porphyria emerging therapies including EPP

Professor Jean-Charles Deybach

11:15 – 11:30 PD05 A new methodology to estimate objectively ultraviolet exposure to the face over a prolonged period: results from its use in patients with xeroderma pigmentosum and in healthy subjects

Robert Sarkany, Martha Canfield, Myfanwy Morgan, Lesley Foster, Kate Johnstone, Kirby Sainsbury, Vera Araujo-Soares, Hans Christian Wulf, John Weinman, Jessica Walburn and Sam Norton

11:30 – 11:45 PD06 An evolving engagement programme for patients with photodermatoses

Marese O’Reilly, Stephanie Logan, Susan Yule, Ewan Eadie and Sally Ibbotson

11:45 – 11:55 PD07 Phototherapy for atopic eczema: a survey of UK and European practice

Mia Steyn, Soudeh Mashayekhi, Annelie Musters, Angela Bosma, Louise Gerbens, Mette Deleuran, Sebastien Barbarot, Laurent Meunier, Phyllis Spuls, Robert Dawe, Sally Ibbotson, John Ferguson and Carsten Flohr

11:55 – 12:05 PD08 Optimization of narrowband ultraviolet B for psoriasis using a precision-medicine approach: PHOTO-OPP study (PHOTOtherapy Optimisation Protocol in Psoriasis)

Alison Havelin, Fedor Schmarov, Paolo Zuliani, Nick Reynolds and Sophie Weatherhead

12:05 – 12:15 PD09 Family ties: erythropoietic protoporphyria

Sanaa Butt, Veronica Haughey, Marese O’Reilly, Nicola Traynor, Vicky McGuire and Robert Dawe

Chairs Piu Banerjee and Rubeta Matin

16:00 Dr Roxana Daneshjou
‘Towards augmented intelligence in dermatology’

16:20 Prof Veronica Rotemberg
‘The promise of imaging standards in improving AI for dermatology’

16:40 Dr Rubeta Matin
‘AI interventions for skin cancer diagnostics in the UK’

17:00 Prof Emanule Trucco
‘Really usable AI in the clinical pathway in dermatology: where are we?Promises, challenges and lessons learnt (the hard way)’

17:20 Topol fellow -Dr Mathew Alexander

17:25 Topol fellow- Dr Zeeshaan Haasan

Your Content Goes Here

This symposium may be useful for dermatology trainees and CESR trainees looking for management training for their portfolio

Date: Thursday 7th July
Time: 16.00 – 17:30
Room: Carron 1& 2
Chair: Dr Chris Bower & Prof Nick Levell

PROGRAMME

16.00 GIRFT01:

The long-term costs of COVID-19 for patients with skin cancer patients: a retrospective single-centre review of multidisciplinary team skin cancer cases and outcomes from 2019 to 2021
Esra Musbahi, Mariha Ashraf, Erin Kamp and Claudia DeGiovanni

16.15 GIRFT02:

The influence of the COVID-19 pandemic on Breslow thickness and outpatient malignant melanoma service provision in an Irish Dermatology centre
Stephanie Bowe, Anna Wolinska, Gregg Murray, Ciara Malone, Cliona Feighery and Muireann Roche

16.30 GIRFT03:

The number needed to treat metric: a further marker of the impact of COVID-19 on malignant melanomas
Aoife Granahan, Hafsah Sazali, Olga Tummons, Orla Costigan, Louise Fleming, Blaithin Moriarty and Aoife Lally

16.45 GIRFT04:

Teleconsultations in paediatric dermatology: a UK-wide clinician survey
Sarah McCusker, Natalie King Stokes, Manrup Hunjan, Aoife Daly, Anusuya Kawsar, Susannah George, Lea Solman and Esther Burden-Teh

17.00 GIRFT05:

The use of an online teledermatology platform with patient-submitted history and images for waiting list recovery in dermatology
Mark Goodfield, Lucy Cassidy, Charles Byrne, Chris Birch and Mark Emerton

17:15 GIRFT06:

Patient questionnaire-based triage improves outcomes for psoriasis referrals
Yusef El-Sobky, Philip Hampton, Simon Meggitt, Sophie Weatherhead

HOT TOPICS & PHARMA ZONE

They will be semi-informal set-up taking place in two designated areas within the Exhibition Hall 5 during breaks. These are highlighted as HT1 and HT2 on the exhibition plan.

These talks will not be recorded or available post event.

Tuesday 5th July – morning break

10:30 – 11:00 HT1 Differential diagnosis for herpes simplex – Marian Nicolson
10:30 – 11:00 HT2 British Skin Foundation – Lisa Bickerstaff

Tuesday 5th July – afternoon break

14:30 – 15:00 HT1 Osler on skin – David Gawkrodger
14:30 – 15:00 HT2 BAD Journals – John Ingram, Alexa Shipman, George Millington

Wednesday 6th July – morning break

10:30 – 11:00 HT1 BAD-NRDS-Cancer Workstream Update – Zoe Venables & Birgitta van Bodegraven
10:30 – 11:00 HT2 Who was who in British dermatology history – and were they all white men? – Alexa Shipman, Nick Levell, Paul Yesudian

Wednesday 6th July – afternoon break

15:30 – 16:00 HT1 Review of Lipoedema – Sharie Fetzer
15:30 – 16:00 HT2 BADBIR Real World Data – Christopher Griffiths & Zenas Yiu#

Thursday 7th July – morning break

10:15 – 10:45 HT1 What are your patients seeking from National Eczema Society? – Andrew Proctor
10:15 – 10:45 HT2 ASTAR Real World Data – Carsten Flohr

Tuesday 5th July – Lunchtime break

12:30 – 12:45
HT1 (LEO) Proposed presentation: Demographics and drug survival in patients with psoriasis treated with brodalumab enrolled in the British Association of Dermatologists Biologic and Immunomodulators Interventions Register (BADBIR) up to 1 year – Dr Agustin Martin-Clavijo

12:45 – 13:00
HT1 (Novartis) Establishing a joint dermatology and rheumatology clinic – Dr Eva Domanne, Consultant Dermatologist, Countess of Chester NHS Foundation Trust